<<

Privacy Policy

>>

Updated October 15, 2018

 

We Value your privacy, and here’s how.

 

OBJECTIVE
Sportiva Automobile Club, LLC (“SAC”) has created this privacy statement in order to document and communicate its commitment to doing business with the highest ethical standards and appropriate internal controls. This Internet Privacy Policy describes the privacy policies applicable to SAC’s Internet website www.sportivaautomobileclub.com and its related distribution channels, records and or storage of files.

 

INFORMATION GATHERED
You may visit our site anonymously, however, we collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to a survey or fill out a form. When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter specific identifiable information about yourself including: name, e-mail address, mailing and billing address, phone number or credit card information, except actual credit card details (numbers, expiration dates, and verifiable CVV) is not saved on our systems. This is information is stored with our credit card merchant provider.

 

USE OF INFORMATION
Our site does not covertly capture specific information regarding specific activities of any particular user. However, our site does produce reports that permit us to view your activity on our site in anonymous or aggregated form. The only personal information that we capture has been specifically submitted to us through formal information request functions. Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience – your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.
  • To improve our website – we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.
  • To improve customer service – your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.
  • To process transactions – Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.
  • To send periodic emails – The email address you provide for order processing, may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order, in addition to receiving occasional company news, updates, related product or service information, etc.
    Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.
  • To administer other site features

When you disclose personal information to us, it is only used or disclosed in accordance with our normal course of business, to provide service to you. The only exception involves disclosure to the government according to their requirements, for example in the case of the collection of taxes, or according to the orders of a court, such as responding to subpoena or search warrant requests.

 

USE OF COOKIES
Our site uses cookies which are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses from time to time.

 

PROTECTION OF INFORMATION
We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or access your personal information. We offer the use of secure servers. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

 

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer links third party sites or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We do not have any responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and do not knowingly provide links to third parties that violate or undermine our privacy policies. We also welcome any feedback about these sites should they arise. In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.
As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

  • Links - When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.
  • Google analytics - Our store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at

You may contact us at: [email protected]

 

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and require our merchants provider to do the same, as well as implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

 

AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

 

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at [email protected]

 

CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE
Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We comply with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) and do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page, send an email notifying you of any changes, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date at the top of this page.